Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Admin password reset

Posted on 2011-09-29
7
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi All,

Our contract with our outsourced IT support services has been terminated and we will managing things in house until we asses alternatives. So naturally to protect ourselves I and company asset's we will need to change the local servers admin password and domain admin password. However I dare say that there are services and applications running within our network that are connected to the Directory service using domain admin credentials and if the application is performing critical task of querying / writing data using the credentials , then I we will  end up in a trouble.

My question is, does anyone have any advise and tips on how best to tackle both the ressetting of the admin passwords for our Exchange, File and Terminal server and domain controller admin password> and also does anyone know of any useful utilities that can assist in finding out which applications and services are running and connected using the admin credentials?

Thanks again,

A
0
Comment
Question by:Adma1
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pdantro earned 1000 total points
ID: 36814809
You should be able to open the task manager and serivces.msc to see what processes are running and what credentials they are using. To change the domain admin account password you will need a user account with domain admin rights then use active directory to change the admin password.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:CSorg
CSorg earned 1000 total points
ID: 36815195
besides services, installed software could be using administrator/admin accounts

for instance Backup Software ; see in the application itself if there is a username/password being used.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adma1
ID: 36861456
OK thanks for the advice,

I have gone into services.msc and there appears to be a handful of services running under the domain/\admin user, is it just a matter of going into the properties of this service and changing the "log on as" details to reflect the new admin password?

Also the remainder of the other services are running under 'local service' and 'network service' are these service OK to leave as is?

Thanks,
A
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:CSorg
CSorg earned 1000 total points
ID: 36889991
Yes
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:pdantro
pdantro earned 1000 total points
ID: 36890966
If you have already changed the domain admin passwords it will propagate and you shouldn't need to change anything for the log on as. The log on as allows the service to run at elevated privileges without needing the admin to physically be there to start and stop the service and supply elevated privileges when needed.

Were you able to reset your domain admin password?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adma1
ID: 36895709
I have successfully reset the domain\admin password and I am just wanting to clarify the best method of resetting the local admin password for each server. Will I need to create a secondary admin account in order to reset local admin password?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 36895744
@pdantro
That is not true.
You do need to set the password in the service or there will be a mismatch.

0