Solved

Minimize Navigation Pane on Autoexec?

Posted on 2011-09-29
6
837 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
In Access 2010 - how do you make a database have the lefthand Navigation Pane minimized on load of the applicatoin?

I assume I could do this in the autoexec but unsure how to.  Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:gcgcit
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
Comment Utility
you can also set to hide the NP from File > Options > current database
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility

 Do a DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdWindowHide at startup or in the autoexec macro (probably a better place as you must issue the command before anything becomes visible).

Jim.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility

 BTW, a F11 with sendkeys from code will hide/unhide the window as well.

Jim.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:gcgcit
Comment Utility
JDettman - on the autoexec I could only find "RunCode" not "RunCommand" I got this error:

Micros Access cannot find the name 'acCmdWindowHide' you entered in th eexpression.

See screenshot of my autoexec macro
ee-autoexec.JPG
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
 That was a VBA statement to be used in code.

  If your just going to run it in the Autoexec macro, you want the RunMenuCommand action with the command WindowHide.

Jim.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gcgcit
Comment Utility
Worked thanks!
0