Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 SBS: Restore Backup Error

Posted on 2011-09-29
14
Medium Priority
?
749 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have had a rough week....First a drive failed in my server array....then I hit a deer. Now to my current problem. I have replaced the defective drive, and reconfigured the array including duplicating it's partitions to the same state as they were before the failure. I reinstalled the base OS and restarted the server in Directory Services Restore Mode. Once reboot was complete I followed the technet article "Restore Windows Small Business Server" at the following location http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708047%28WS.10%29.aspx 

The restoration commenced through drive C:, but when started to restore the D: partition it got about 1GB of data restored then gave the following error:

"The Backup Utility cannot restore "filename": There is not enough space on the disk. Delete one or more files to increase disk space, and then try again." Attached is a copy of the backup report, the following is an excerpt from that report:

Insufficient disk space. Verify that you have full access to the working folder and there is disk space available.
Error restoring the file 071811 06.xls

The partition to which it is attempting to restore the "D:data" files to is of equal or greater size than the data set, and in any case contains over 46GB of available space at the time of this error.

Help me please I'm fading fast!

Telefunken

 backup02.log
0
Comment
Question by:telefunken
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:telefunken
ID: 36814834
BTW for anyone pondering this question: Why didn't I just pull the effected drive and rebuild the data using the backup drive......the backup drive was corrupt and UN-bootable!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Faisal Khan
ID: 36815152
is your av running on server while you doing this restore?
try to disable this or atleast disable on access service and try restoring it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CSorg
ID: 36815153
did you run a chkdsk on that drive before restoring?

see this:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/311724
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CSorg
ID: 36815305
have you looked at this question?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_24490889.html

Accepted solution was:

"Check the quotas on the disk - if the file ownership of the restored files belongs to a user exceeding their quota, that would make sense."
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CSorg earned 2000 total points
ID: 36815323
when I think about it: 1GB is the default quota when using SBS
0
 

Author Comment

by:telefunken
ID: 36815328
@softwaresoft--No AV running at this time, this is a clean install of the OS only to enable the use of the Backup/Restore utility as per the above listed technet article.

@CSorg--Yes chkdsk was run at the CL on both the C: and D: partitions. Both volumes are NTFS format and contained no errors. Also the HP Array Configuration Utility Diagnostic reports are clean.
0
 

Author Comment

by:telefunken
ID: 36815338
@CSorg--Yes good point however it didn't have any trouble writing to the C: drive. I'll check on that though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:telefunken
ID: 36815355
@CSorg---You might be onto something there...Quota management was active with a 1GB limit. I'll remove Quota limits and retry.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:telefunken
ID: 36891439
Once Quota Mgmt was disabled the restoration continued without stopping. So that problem was resolved. Unfortunately the restoration didn't work. Upon restart......blue screen....PROCESS1_INITIALIZATION_FAILED

***STOP 0x0000006B (0x0000007A,0xC0000008,0x00000000,0x00000000)

Alas, I am at a loss........

Telefunken
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CSorg
ID: 36891454
did you do a full restore? could you start in Safe Mode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:telefunken
ID: 36891493
CSorg,

Yes, I have performed a complete restore twice, from two different backups. Each time when the computer is restarted after the restoration to apply the changes, the blue screen appears and I can't boot via normal or safe modes.

Telefunken
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CSorg
ID: 36891982
can you post the error code/message?
0
 

Author Comment

by:telefunken
ID: 36892224
I did in my comment above when I awarded you the points. But here it is again.

PROCESS1_INITIALIZATION_FAILED

***STOP 0x0000006B (0x0000007A,0xC0000008,0x00000000,0x00000000)

Thanks for your continued interest,

Telefunken
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CSorg
ID: 36895788
sorry, forgot to scroll up :-)

looks like the corruption is on that backup as well ; do you have any previous backups? would it be an option to do a clean install and only restore the D-partition?

your error could be a problem in the pagefile as well, try removing that.
0