Solved

Exchange Server 2003 SP2

Posted on 2011-09-29
7
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am running MS Exchange Server 2003 SP2 on a Windows Server 2003 R2 SP2 platform
Also installed is Microsoft .NET Framework 1.1 - Device Update 4.0

I need to install a 3rd party fax connector on the machine and am wondering the impact.
The changes to be made involve installing a fax connector including
Microsoft .NET Framework 2.0*
Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 runtime components*

I am wondering will this have any impact on my current MS Exchange environment?
I need to be sure before I install.
0
Comment
Question by:fsaiexpert
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Luis Pérez
ID: 36814970
I don't think you're getting any trouble doing this. Different versions of Microsoft .NET Framework can be installed  and co-exist in the same machine (in fact, they were designed exactly to do that). And Visual C++ runtimes shouldn't be a problem, too.

I think you can go on with your installation with calm. But don't forget to create a restore point before start, for your security.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGeezer2010
ID: 36814978
Have you conacted the supplier to confirm this is compatible with your exchange servers and that it will not cause any issues ? That would be my first step.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fsaiexpert
ID: 36815017
I have contacted the supplier and it is compatible.
The product is Rightfax 9.4, a well known market leader made by Opentext / Captaris.
I was just triple checking to see if anyone had experienced issues with similar installations
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:fsaiexpert
ID: 36815329
Anoter question - will IIS in Exchange continue to use Microsoft .NET Framework 1.1 - Device Update 4.0 or will it starting using the newly installed Microsoft .NET Framework 2.0?
This may impact some servcices such as Outlook Web Access.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Faisal Khan
ID: 36815340
i did install .net framework2 on exchange 2003 sp2. no problem at all, even did not find any difference :P
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Luis Pérez earned 500 total points
ID: 36815527
If your Exchange version is designed to use .Net framework 1.1, it will continue using it event if you install all the other framework versions.

Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fsaiexpert
ID: 36902401
Thanks all for your help on this matter
0