[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Data Into Excel

Posted on 2011-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi all

I am currently creating a spreadshhet using SQL as my datasource i have imported the data and set it to refresh on open and users can also perform a background refresh.

The problem that i am having is when i have imported the data and sized the columns appropriatly everytime i refresh the data the formating i placed on the sheet is lost, is there a way to prevent this from happening?

John
0
Comment
Question by:pepps11976
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Arno Koster earned 2000 total points
ID: 36814911
There is a way :

click on a data cell
click on "Properties" in the data - connections tab
remove the ticks for  'keep cell formatting' and 'adjust column widht'
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 36814934
What a Star Thanks very much
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Faisal Khan
ID: 36814989
are you doing via vba? try using cell.value i.e, sheet1.cell(x,y).value ="123456" instead of sheet1.cells(x,y)="123456"
0