Solved

exchange 2010 smtp requiring authenication

Posted on 2011-09-29
13
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My client has an exchange 2010 server that he is trying to have his backup software send emails to the exchange 2010 server via smtp. But each time he tries it, he gets the message saying smtp is requring authenication and then the email never gets there.
Is there some permission or something that I need to change on the exchange 2010 server so that it allows the backup software to send email alerts to it?
0
Comment
Question by:vmich
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Emkadeu
ID: 36814941
If you can't enable authentication in your backup software, then you need to setup your ISP smtp server to be able to send mail. But don't remove authentification on your EXCH2K10 or it will become an open relay for spammers...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGeezer2010
ID: 36814947
You need to create a receive connector on the HT server(s) which will allow traffic in from this particular IP address (es), and which uses the same authentication (or anonymous) as the sending appliance. Note that if the recipients are NOT located in the SMTP domain for which the Exchange servers' are Authortitative, you will need to create a relay domain (external or internal dependant on source location), and a SEND connector to forward the mail on.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996395.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 36814992
So just create a rec conn for the backup software with the ip address of the server for which the backup software resides?
What type of connector would it be like, internet, custom, and also what permissions would it need?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGeezer2010
ID: 36815075
Is the IP address external or internal ? Most likely an Internet connector but may be custom if it requires authentication - Internet connector = anonymous authentication.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGeezer2010
ID: 36815080
Apart from Custom, the connectors have preconfigured permission sets
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Emkadeu
ID: 36815086
If you set the IP address of the backup server, you can set Anonymous.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:maxsmith5k
ID: 36815090
Usually a backup software will have an account and a mailbox on an exchange server for sending messages.  This will enable them to connect and authenticate to the server.  Also, check the client receive connector that there is nothing in there that would prevent it.

Alternatively, you could set up an Email Relay on the Exchange server:

http://www.bunkerhollow.com/blogs/matt/archive/2010/03/14/allow-applications-to-send-email-through-exchange-2010.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 36815151
What do you mean by checking the client rec conn to see if there is anything in there, like what would I be looking for?
The client  rec conn now has the following:
Permissions exch users
Basic, offer, transport, and integrated are the authenications.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGeezer2010
ID: 36815165
If this software was using a standard Exchange account/mailbox, there is no reason why it would need authentication since this is taken care of internally via the default connectors. I am suspecting therefore that this is not the case.

If you follow this article (which i have used myself) this should do the trick

http://sharepointgeorge.com/2010/configuring-outgoing-email-sharepoint-2010/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGeezer2010
ID: 36815190
BTW the Client receiver listens on Port 587 for NON-MAPI connections such as POP and IMAP

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996395.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 36815244
So I will setup a rec conn then with the permissions of anonymous and the ip address of the backup server correct?
Just want to be sure I am doing it right.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
TheGeezer2010 earned 500 total points
ID: 36815265
Yep
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:vmich
ID: 36968704
Thanks
0