Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VPN client access to remote VPN sites

Posted on 2011-09-29
6
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I have Cisco ASA that has a site to site Tunnel built to a remote site.

I want my VPN client pool to have access to my ASA's network and to the remote sites

However I do not have access to the remote site's Firewall. Is it possible to still have access without the remote sites modifying their access lists to allow my VPN client POOL?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Dan560
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 36814987
HI,

It is possible, you need to configure hairpinnig:

http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000040.htm

Best regards,
IStvan
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 2000 total points
ID: 36815539
Even with hairpinning you need to make some changes to the remote firewall so that it 'knows' that traffic to the range of the client pool must enter the VPN and be exempted from NAT.
So the answer is: no, you need to do some modifications on the remote side (site) as well.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Dan560
ID: 36815546
That's what I thought.

Thanks anyway
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36815561
Thx for the points, sorry that it wasn't the answer you hoped for :-~
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Dan560
ID: 36815574
I just had a thought, and it is probably is unlikely that it will work

But would it be possible to configure my VPN Pool so that is uses the same subnet as my ASA?

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36815596
Good idea but helas that's not going to work either.
The client VPN terminates on the outside interface of the ASA. This means, when using the same subnet, that the asa would have it's inside subnet on the outside as well. You can imagine what would happen.........
0