Solved

Is there a free packet sniffer out there that provides some kind of reporting feature?

Posted on 2011-09-29
8
325 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-28
I have a customer who is complaining of a slow network.  I would like to run a packet sniffer on the network so I can see whats going on.  Is there any kind of free packet sniffer out there that will provide some kind of reporting feature that breaks down what it saw.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:denver218
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CSorg
ID: 36815021
Get Paessler and setup some traffic sensors ; what kind of network hardware does the customer have?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nsx106052
ID: 36815065
I would try using Wireshark.
http://www.wireshark.org/
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bluemeln earned 167 total points
ID: 36815087
SolarWinds has several effective free tools and free trials. For your purposes, I would use SNMP traps. NetFlow Configurator is free. http://www.solarwinds.com/downloads/
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:CSorg
CSorg earned 167 total points
ID: 36815238
wireshark is not nice if you want it to spit out nice, readable reports. To much information is a hasle when troubleshooting.

I use Paessler software in combination with NetFlow (on Cisco devices in my case) and SNMP as well for monitoring all kinds of other information.

have a look, I am sure it won't waste your time.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sb1mpo
sb1mpo earned 166 total points
ID: 36815560
If this is a Cisco network I would suggest using NBAR for protocol discovery:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6616/products_ios_protocol_group_home.html

You can check out exactly what type of traffic is crossing your network and then apply quality of service policies.

Another thing could be the use of netflow, quite easy to prepare, a free download of realtime analyzer and configuration assistance can be found here:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6616/products_ios_protocol_group_home.html

Let me know if either helps.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:denver218
ID: 36891143
I configured Netflow on the Cisco Routers and used solarwinds as the netflow collector.  It works great!!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bluemeln
ID: 37085492
denver218,
Which of the Solarwinds products did you end up using together with Netflow?
bluemeln
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:denver218
ID: 37085561
I used Solorwinds Orion Network Performance Monitor to collect Netflow Data.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

When replacing some switches recently I started playing with the idea of having admins authenticate with their domain accounts instead of having local users on all switches all over the place. Since I allready had an w2k8R2 NPS running for my acc…
Load balancing is the method of dividing the total amount of work performed by one computer between two or more computers. Its aim is to get more work done in the same amount of time, ensuring that all the users get served faster.
Here's a very brief overview of the methods PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg) offers for monitoring bandwidth, to help you decide which methods you´d like to investigate in more detail.  The methods are covered in more detail in o…
In this tutorial you'll learn about bandwidth monitoring with flows and packet sniffing with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg). If you're interested in additional methods for monitoring bandwidt…

696 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question