[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Num lock switches off randomly when using the 10 key

Posted on 2011-09-29
7
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a computer that will turn the num lock off randomly when using the 10 key pad.  This is a normal usb dell desktop keyboard.  If I reboot it fixes the probIem for a while (sometimes days).  But the problem will come back.

I replaced the keyboard but the problem still persists.
0
Comment
Question by:Jim7711
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Doddsy1000
ID: 36815181
Isn't that an interesting phenomenon? :-)

I'd start with which Operating system are you running & what power save settings do you have.

If you were using XP, then you are better off re-starting daily.  You can put a batch file in the sheduled tasks for that.

Run notepad.exe
type....
shutdown -r
exit
& then save it as (all files) restart.bat & add it to scheduled tasks for a daily sheduled restart.

beyond that, you're looking at changing the power save to "always on" as sleep mode can return to BIOS settings occasionally.

If all of that doesn't help, then maybe a different brand of keypad?

A definitive answer to this one is going to be a little tricky mate.

cheers

Ian
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jim7711
ID: 36815234
Thanks for the reply.  

It is Windows XP.

The machine is turned off every night and turned on every morning during the week and off all weekend.

Power options are set to never.

This always happens while actively using the keypad.  I know it sounds like the num lock is accidentally being hit but that's definitely not whats happening.

This is a tricky one.

Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Doddsy1000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36815677
Why don't you see if you can swap with someone for a non Dell keyboard to try out?

What do you have to lose :-)

If you have a spare $20.00, you could also try a cheap separate numeric keypad.

With a separate USB port, a numeric keypad doing the same issue would blow me away :-)

All you have left is a BIOS update & they are exciting, to say the least.

cheers

Ian

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36890196
you can test if it happens when using another usb port
or with another keyboard - or test this keyboard on another system
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jim7711
ID: 36894068
Thanks for the suggestions  I'll give them a try and let you know
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 37191113
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0