Solved

Migration from Exchange 2003 to 2010 without coexistence?

Posted on 2011-09-29
7
507 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is it possible to migrate a single Exchange 2003 server to Exchange 2010 without using coexistence?

I would like to export user mailboxes and public folders to PST files and import them to the new Exchange 2010 afterwards. Do I miss something important or is it possible to migrate a small Exchange server that way without problems or missing data?

I did not setup the Exchange 2003 system. Are there any options/features where some additional data or unusual preferences could be stored?

Is it better to use Outlook or Exmerge to create the PST files? I am thinking about problems with code pages using Exmerge. Will this be a problem if I use Outlook instead?
0
Comment
Question by:exexc
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 36815276
Exchange 2003 usually runs on 32-bit hardware whereas Exchange 2007 / 2010 requires 64bit hardware.

If your current server is 32bit you will have to buy a new hardware. Then upgrade using the link below.

http://msexchangegeek.com/2010/01/30/rapid-transition-guide-from-exchange-2003-to-exchange-2010/

http://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/upgrade-exchange-2003-to-exchange-2010

http://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/upgrade-exchange-2003-to-exchange-2010---part-ii/




Or if your current hardware is 64bit and you do not want to buy new hardware
1.Export your mailboxes to PST using Exmerge
2.Export your Public Folders to PST from your outlook
3.Install exchange 2010 using the below URL

http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2010/migration-deployment/installing-exchange-server-2010-beta-part1.html


0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 36815315
Please check this if you want to uninstall/remove exchange2003 from your networt
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/833396
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 36889979
Any real reason why you want go about creating PST files, instead of going through the co-existance path.

With your Approach.
1.) Creating PST files and import them would lot longer then  moving hte maailboxes.
2.) When building new exchange 2010 server in the same domain it would recognise that you have 2003 server and wouldn't let you gohead.
3.)Moving PB would be lot more difficult
etc
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:exexc
ID: 36890262
I'm planning to rebuild the whole network (including DC / Active Directory) because

a) It was not configured by me and has some design decisions I don't like (for example a very poor OU-structure, inconsistent role based access controls, 3rd party POP-connector instead of SMTP)

b) There are a lot of DNS/Replication and other errors in the event log and it will be faster/cleaner to start from scratch, than fixing all those problems

c) It's a small and very simple network (no policies, no complicated security structure, only 15 users)

So there won't be any problems with the active directory or leftovers from the old Exchange system.

What is PB?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lucid8 earned 500 total points
ID: 36892762
Well with ExMerge http://support.microsoft.com/kb/174197  or a third party tool you can export to disk for transport and then import via 2010. with that said consider the following;

1. ExMerge only supports the ANSI PST Format which has a 2GB limit
2. ExMerge will not warn you if a PST goes over 2GB, it will just corrupt the PST and you won’t know it until you try to open it :-(

NOTE: ANSI PST's actually start to degrade at about 1.8GB so I would not go over that limit in order to ensure the data is recoverable

3.Here is an article on how to script the creation of overflow PST's if you reach the 2GB limit http://theessentialexchange.com/blogs/michael/archive/2009/10/16/exporting-mailboxes-larger-than-2-gb-on-an-exchange-server.aspx

4. Alternatively, you can look at 3rd party tools that can open any offline database so that you can export to Unicode PST format which has a 20GB limit.  Just put a search into Google for something like “Export or Recover Mailboxes from an Exchange Offline EDB or Live Production Exchange Server” and you will find several options.   http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz=1T4GGLL_en&q=Export%2c+or+Recover+Mailboxes+from+an+Exchange+Offline+EDB+or+Live+Production+Exchange+Server 

5. Keep in mind that their have been some issues with moving data from older exchange servers into Exchange 2010 has had some issues with importing legacy ANSI data and when that happens the CAS service restarts and all users are disconnected.  There is allot out there on this but check out http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchange2010/thread/494f1be9-f649-447f-8df3-7c974ea2f238  and http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchange2010/thread/58c53dc6-2c0a-46db-8af8-46bbca9469df

5.a best way to attempt to overcome this is to ensure the 2010 side is patched to the hilt before you start, i.e. SP1 RU5

5. Either way bear in mind that since you will not be using the official MS mailbox move process, replies to the imported messaging items may fail and modifications to old calendar items may not work right because the X500 addresses from the original Exchange server will not be assigned to the mailboxes in the new Exchange server. Here are some details about that problem here: http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Understanding-LegacyExchangeDN.html 

** and you can use the LegacyExchangeDN tool http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=19034 

** Basically, you need the legacyExchangeDN from the old Exchange install to be added to the new recipients as an X500 format ProxyAddress entry. It's not too bad to do, once you know what to do.
 

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:exexc
ID: 36947527
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 36949681
Happy to assist and thanks for the points
0