Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exceptionserrors

Posted on 2011-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have disabled exceptionserrors when I run in debugmode.

How can I get this back, so I can see the errors?

Sorry for my stupidity.
0
Comment
Question by:QC20N
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypo earned 1000 total points
ID: 36815303
Delphi 6 & 7:
Open "debugger options" under the "tools" menu, then click on the Language Exceptions tab in the dialog that appears, and check the "Stop on Delphi Exceptions" option.

Delphi 2007 & Delphi 2009:
Open "Options" under the "Tools" menu, then in the dialog that appears you will have a tree view with settings... locate the setting "Debugger Options"->"CodeGear Debuggers"->"Language Exceptions", and check the "Notify on language Exceptions" option.

Delphi 2010 & later:
Open "Options" under the "Tools" menu, then in the dialog that appears you will have a tree view with settings... locate the setting "Debugger Options"->"Embarcadero Debuggers"->"Language Exceptions", and check the "Notify on language Exceptions" option.

/Hypo
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:epasquier
ID: 36815306
depends on which Delphi version

old ones : Tools -> Debuger Options -> Language Exceptions

new ones : Tools -> Options -> Debuger Options -> Embarcadero Debug -> Language Exceptions

(menus translated from french, there could be differences)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:epasquier
ID: 36815318
haha /Hypo got me again !
It has been a long time since the last one. Nice to have you back !
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hypo
ID: 36815380
Yeah, :D
I've been too busy with other projects for over a year now, but I visit here every once in a while to have a look, and also to try to keep up with the 3000 points a month... It's hard sometimes though because most questions are answered within a minute... :D (The Delphi experts are working fast)

Hope you're doing fine btw :)
0