Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Update Affects DVD Playing

Posted on 2011-09-29
2
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Does anyone know of a Windows Update that affects the recognition of a DVD Disc in a Drive?

I have a few computers now come in where when you insert a DVD disc, privately burnt or purchased over the counter, the DVD drive does not recognise that there is a disc in ther drive.  If you open My Computer and double click on the D Drive it shows up as blank.

I can just about guarantee it is not a drive issue.  It is definitely a Windows XP Issue of some sort.  I am just trying to find the Windows update that is causing it.
I was able to uninstall Windows update 2378111 on one computer then restarted and it started to play DVD's.  But I could not play them in Windows Media Player as it was uninstalled.  When i installed Media PLayer 11 again, the same issue arose, attempting to open D Drive in My Computer shows up blank.

Has anyone else come across this?

0
Comment
Question by:mbelletty
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Arman Khodabande earned 2000 total points
ID: 36815944
Hi
You may have the following issue : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/818733
Apply the hotfix provided and see if the problem is solved or not.

(Make a System restore point before applying the hotfix and restore it if anything goes wrong)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CanusRufus
ID: 36818874
If you have Windows XP SP2 or Sp3 this Hotfix is already installed. If not then install the service packs over the hotfix. Microsoft puts the reliability of a hotfix on the end user and never takes any responsibility if it blows up on your end.

And if this is the case you need XP SP3 because windows does not support anything lower at this point.

Now are you sure the media on the DVD is burned correctly? I'd take it to another computer just to make sure. I see that a lot. If the media was not closed correctly when burned, it'll show up in the D drive under my Computer but show up with no information on the disk.

0