Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 64 bit

Posted on 2011-09-29
9
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
When I right click the Windows 7 64 bit strat menu shortcut for an in house bespoke system and choose to 'send to desktop (create shortcut)', the shortcut icon is not displayed. The icon displays perfectly in the start menu but not on the desktop.

I need to make it clear here that a shortcut IS copied to the desktop with the application name and does function correctly (I can launch the app from it) but the actual icon is missing. If I right click, properties and click the 'change icon' button on the shortcut tab, the icon shows fine in there??

Anybody have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Mfinch
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36815301
I see that from time to time with client in-house systems. It has to do with (I think) the in-house application not taking into account UAC (User Account Control) when making the shortcut.

Does the icon creation work properly if the userid is a member of the administrators group?

If it is all working, then it is a problem with the application and not with Windows 7. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36815589
Close all apps ...run this fixit.


http://support.microsoft.com/mats/system_maintenance_for_windows/


Reboot computer and try to create a shorcut.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mfinch
ID: 36815592
Hi

The user is a local admin and UAC is switched off across the domain (pain in the arse).

This has so far only affected one user, I have lots of other computers /users on Windows 7 x64 doing the same thing and the shortcuts are fine....
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36815620
In that case, open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator. At the command prompt, run SFC /SCANNOW , allow to complete and restart. Any change in behaviour ?  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mfinch
ID: 36815799
Hi Ded9

As clearly explained, the shortcuts work fine. It is the icons themselves that have disappeared and cannot be reapplied so your fix is not relevant.

Hi Thinkpads_user

This is a brand new installation of Windows (less than a week) and everything else is functioning perfectly so I don't see the system file checker will help but I will give it a go anyway.

Hardware diagnostics were also performed on the machine before deploying to the user so I don't suspect any hardware problem.

Thanks

Liam
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1500 total points
ID: 36815858
>>> This is a brand new installation of Windows (less than a week) and everything else is functioning perfectly so I don't see the system file checker will help but I will give it a go anyway.

I understand. However, I was responding to the comment that it is one user and all other users (numerous) are OK. Let us know either way.   Thanks, ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mfinch
ID: 36890539
not sure what fixed it but I updated all drivers, ran chkdsk and sfc /scannow and the icons seem ok again......
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mfinch
ID: 36890543
SFC may have helped....
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36891055
Thank you. I was happy to assist you. ... Thinkpads_User
0