Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mail enabled distribution group to dynamic

Posted on 2011-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hi

anyone know if you can convert a mail enabled distribution group to a dynamic group?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jasonhamlett
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rr1968
ID: 36815383
Dynamic group is also mail enabled DG and it's members are added dynamically when a message is sent to that group.
This DG creation is based on a filter.
If you have a mail enabled DG with a common filter, say location "New York", Then you can create a Dynamic group with this filter and delete the mail enabled DG.
I am not sure if there is a direct conversion possible..
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonhamlett
ID: 36815395
i'm trying to avoid trashing the old DG as this is known in users outlook cache...
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 36815416
your concern is valid but, unfortunately, you cannot convert so, your only option, is to create new groups with slightly different names
0