Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Test Enviroment with Production Enviroment on a single Network

Posted on 2011-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
HI, I need to know if it possible and what is the best way.  
I have a LIVE Production Network setup with AD/DC/DHCP and Exchange2007 all is working fine.  I need to bring up a test enviroment on the same network.  Test Environment will need Exchange 2010.  I has two servers with Windows Server 2008 R2 installed, one for DC/DNS and the other for Exchange2010.  Test enviroment do not need DHCP.  What is the best way to handle this?  
0
Comment
Question by:schrockd
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36815468
DO you need to see both environments each other?
If not, configure static IPs from different subnet i.e. 172.16.1.1/24 without Default Gateway and connect these 2 servers with one common switch which is not plugged into production network.

Now, you have 2 separate environemnts. If you need some other configuration wait for other experts :)

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 36815500
You could also think about using virtualization for your test network and have them run on their own network.  Not sure what your server specs are but you can probably add more than two machines on the same box and be able to run more testing scenarios.

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:schrockd
ID: 36815562
No, they do not need to see each other, seperate from Production.  I do not want any conflict between the two envirment.   I just has one Internet to share.  I need to be able to get to the internet from the test environment.  I has the two servers on it own switch, but the switch is connected two the production switch to get to the internet.  
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 2000 total points
ID: 36816120
OK, sounds good. But remember, you have to be careful when joining those servers into test switch and then to production switch. Your existing network might discover test evn. Make sure that you IT chief and other guys are informed to prevent some bad relations between you and them :)

Don't worry, without trust between domains and without DHCP in test env, you shouldn't experience any problem.

It would be better to separate a port on production switch and create some ACL for that traffic to the Internet. But this is networking part and I have not enough knowledge to help you :(

Please ask EE administrator to put your question in networking area or ask another question for that.

That's all from my side, thanks

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shahravish
ID: 36893201
Are you using your DMZ network on the firewall? If not, you could connect your test switch to the dmz network on the firewall and use that for outgoin gtraffic to the internet.
Is your switch a layer2/3 switch? which will allow use of VLANs and routing to achieve what you need as well.
But other than that, the easiest way out of this would be to connect your test switch to dmz and have access to internet and also ensure production and test are isolated.
0