[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Easy Transfer - when to place on domain

Posted on 2011-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am moving a client's information using WET from an old laptop to a new laptop which has Windows Pro 64 and will be placed on a domain at their business.

I would like to move the information while at my office, but will this cause a problem when i go to place the new system on the domain at their office ? Will it create a new user under the domain and I will no longer have the user information and I transferred here at my office?

0
Comment
Question by:wildm4n
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 36818302
Yes it will create a new user if the username already exists i.e.
in c:\users\john doe
if the domain username is john doe it will create
c:\users\john doe.domainname
0
 

Author Comment

by:wildm4n
ID: 36818394
Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 36896691
When you run the WET utility on the destination machine, you can map user accounts. So, even if source profile name and destination profile name are different you can still transfer to it.

Sorry, I don't have a source for that.  Just something I noticed the other day when I was using the utility.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wildm4n
ID: 36896829
thanks
0