Solved

Outlook 2007

Posted on 2011-09-29
6
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
A client has Outlook 2007 running on a Windows 7 Pro laptop. Both Microsoft Office 2007 and the Windows OS have all available updates and Service Packs installed. Recently, Outlook started bringing up old Reminders, some many months old, and duplicating Calendar items. I ran Outlook /cleanreminders which cleaned up the reminders, but they came right back within a day or two. Then I just created and Outlook shortcut that ran /cleanreminders each time Outlook is run, but that hasn't helped.

Any suggestions? FYI, Based on some research I initially suspected this was caused by synching a mobile phone, however I found the user's phone does not use software to synch directly on the computer, it's a Google phone and synchs with her Google online Calendar.
0
Comment
Question by:westone
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 36815599
There is a program in the Outlook Program Files folder called SCANPST.EXE . Run SCANPST against the PST file to see if it can correct any errors. Then run cleanreminders again. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 250 total points
ID: 36815664
While in the calendar view, go to View, and select "All appointments", and see if the problem ones/old (without recurrence) ones can be deleted....
0
 

Author Comment

by:westone
ID: 36900814
Okay, I ran ScanPST and it reported errors so I selected to have them repaired, which it did. This is familiar territory and as I am accustomed to doing, I ran ScanPST again with the intention of continuing to run it on the data file until it reported no errors found. I ran it about 3 times, finding errors and repairing them.
After that, when I run it, ScanPST reports errors found in the data file, but does not give an option to repair, and the option to backup the data file before repair is grayed out. The only selectable option is "OK", which simply exits ScanPST.I am posting another question on this problem but will gladly take any answer you may have here.
Right now I am running "Compress" on the data file which is progressing but is taking a long time. The data file is (was) 10.4GB. After 30 minutes it is down to 10.3GB.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36900825
Once you get rid of errors (if you can get it all cleaned up), 10Gb is too big (regardless of any limits) for decent performance. I archive my mail and keep my main file much smaller. I see no deficiency in archiving. It indexes well, is searchable, and is readily available. So I suggest you consider archiving as well. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:westone
ID: 36910317
Okay, I really appreciate all of the suggestions. I am now back to thinking it is a Google Calendar issue. Duplication is apparently a significant issue with the Google Calendar Add-In. I'm splitting the points between the contributors here. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36910339
Thank you. I was pleased to assist and good luck going forward with Google Calendar.  ... Thinkpads_User
0