Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Log User Logons with 2008R2

Posted on 2011-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-17
I have enabled Security Logging in the Default GPO.. Both Logon Events and Account Logon events and my security log is populated with 1000s of events. What I need is simply Events that show the Username, the time, and the machine. Some 4624 events have this, some list the machine, others list a server  account. How do I accomplish this? This is very frustrating. I do not see how I can effectively filter the Events to just display the relevant information. This has to be a common question as this is the most basic logging request.  I don't see any 540 events. I think that may have had the correct information in server 2003
0
Comment
Question by:probetech
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 36815557
You are going to get a ton of noise by full logging like that.  Another method is to use a simple login script

http://msmvps.com/blogs/kwsupport/archive/2005/02/24/36942.aspx

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/556015?p=1

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:probetech
ID: 36816506
Can I output the information to a syslog like kiwi instead of a .txt file?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 38697467
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0