Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

word 2007 'open' from file menu doesn't bring up the selection dialogue window

Posted on 2011-09-29
7
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Word 2007 is behaving strangely. I've tried repairing, but that hasn't fixed the issue. What is happening is the program launches fine, I'm able to doubleclick on documents on the desktop, my docs folder, etc. and they all open fine, but if I go through the menu (or use the open button at the top by the circle), neither bring up the document selection window. Instead, the computer makes a 'dink' sound. Also,  'save as' from the file menu doesn't open a window either. All the other buttons work in the file menu, it's just 'open' and 'save as'. This has just recently started. I checked to see if any add-ons have been installed, and nothing has. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:spwarkell
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36815611
I could write a macro to do that, but if you haven't been doing anything with macros, try the steps listed here:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/921541
0
 

Author Comment

by:spwarkell
ID: 36816384
I tried all the steps in that link, but I'm still having the issue. Any other suggestions? We reinstalled office about a month ago thinking it would fix this problem, and it was fine for awhile but is now doing it again.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 2000 total points
ID: 36937046
It's no consolation, but you will notice that re-installation is not a priority in that list.

It probably won't lead to a full fix, but you could what happens if you try this:

1. Click on the Macros button in the Code group on the Developer tab
2. Choose Word commands in the Macros in: box
3. In the list above, choose FileOpen and press Run

Does the Open dialogue appear?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 37087243
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0