Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

perl, how to find out if a file exist

Posted on 2011-09-29
10
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
In perl, how do I check if a file exist?
#if file exist, print message
0
Comment
Question by:rgbcof
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jeromee earned 800 total points
ID: 36815628
Check this out: http://perldoc.perl.org/functions/-X.html

my $myfile = "/tmp/test.txt";
if( -e $myfile ) {
    print "$myfile exists\n";
} else {
    print "$myfile does not exist\n";

}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:rgbcof
ID: 36815708
It works.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:nemws1
nemws1 earned 200 total points
ID: 36815710
joremee is correct - you want the '-e' option.  The only change I'd make to his code is to put double-quotes around the file argument in line 2 (in case it has a space or other odd character):
if( -e "$myfile" ) {

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgbcof
ID: 36815994
It works.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jeromee
ID: 36815996
Hi nemws1,
This script being a perl script, I don't believe that the double quotes are required.
Please correct me if I'm wrong.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 36816974
the quotes are not required
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jeromee
ID: 36817162
Thanks Ozo.
I thought I was going crazy for a sec.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:nemws1
ID: 36817197
I should have been more clear - my apologies, jeromee.  No, quotes are not required for a single scalar argument.  The problem is that people get in the habit of doing it this way and then they write something like this:
 
$p="/home/user"
$f="datafile"
if (-e $p/$f) {
   .....
}

Open in new window

Which is obviously incorrect.  IMO, it is good coding habit (and also helps with readability) to put double quotes around files/paths.  Saves you many a headache.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 36817265
on the other hand, if people get in the habit of using unnecessary quotes
they may write something like this:

open $myfile,"/tmp/test.txt" or die;
if( -e "$myfile" )

which is not so obviously incorrect.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jeromee
ID: 36817298
No apologies req'd nemws1.
Thanks anyway.
0