[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to clear rescue and recovery password?

Posted on 2011-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have an older, Lenovo laptop here and it has a rescue and recovery password at boot up in order to use the factory restore (ThinkCentre care) button.

This password won't even let me boot to the recovery cd set and have no idea who set it or how to recover.  Is there a way to clear this password from the notebook so that i can restore?

I've already tried uninstalling the Rescue and Recovery software but the password still appears
for the factory restore boot. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sparky321
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 36815736
No.

Not what you wanted to hear, I'm sure => but the passwords are kept in a "security chip" that is VERY secure and can't be easily bypassed.     There ARE ways ... but it requires disassembling the laptop and doing "surgery" on the motherboard to replace that chip.    Lenovo will "fix" it for a few hundred dollars to replace the motherboard ... but will also require proof of ownership.    Bottom line for an older laptop:  time to buy a new one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sparky321
ID: 36815857
I thought this was just a rescue and recovery software password when first going through recovery disk setup as opposed to a hardware encryption password?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 36816028
You indicated it happens during the boot process => can you boot to the BIOS without using the password?       If so, then it MAY only be for the R&R ... but if so it's almost certainly still stored securely.     But if you can get to the BIOS and change the boot order to the optical drive, then you can possibly install an OS using a standard install disc.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:asidu
ID: 36896036
Can you put a bootable CD and see if you can get into it.
You could also plug out the hard disk.

If after plugging off the hard disk the system still prompts you for a password,
chances are that you will not be able to get into your machine at all as explained by garycase.  

You could also try to contact ThinkPad they could adivse you on the correct recovery process and cost that would be incurred.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sparky321
ID: 36912696
Moderators, please close.
0