Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

XP Graphics problem - icons, buttons and text disappear

Posted on 2011-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi everyone,
Here's a conundrum for you all:
One of our users has a problem where icons, text and buttons are not visible, or have a white block in their place (sometimes with a hazy appearance.
I've restarted the "Themes" service, then the computer, downloaded and installed the latest and correct video driver, checked all the settings and nothing seems to have fixed it.
Icons from other applications appear fine, it's just the Windows ones.

The computer does not have system restore enabled...

I know from past experiences with modifying the Windows Shell and DLLs that themes use targa images as layers on objects. Could it be an issue with the shell DLLs or Targa files?
Attached is a screen dump.

If anyone's come across this and beat it in the past, please let me know!
Many thanks in advance.
Image1.jpg
Image2.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Damion_Norcombe
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 672 total points
ID: 36815894
Try rebuilding the icon cache  as described here:

http://www.mydigitallife.info/fix-blank-or-white-shortcut-icons-on-desktop/

Iconcache.db is actually located here (at least on my system)

C:\Documents and Settings\username\Local Settings\Application Data

Need to have "View hidden and system files" turned on.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:rknetwork
rknetwork earned 664 total points
ID: 36815948
Looks like you have a major system files corruption. I would try reinstalling Windows XP in Repair Mode, which restores all the system files and keeps all the programs and data.
Boot from Windows XP CD and once if finds your existing Windows press R for Repair. There is another R for Recovery Console - you don't need this.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:scraby
scraby earned 664 total points
ID: 36817119
I agree with rknetwork.  If flubbster's method does not work then do a repair using the install disk, don't select the recovery console option and install as if you were going to install a new copy, at the second prompt once it detects the existing installation, select it and choose repair, it will go through and delete and re-install all windows files only but it'll look like it's doing a new install.  once done, you're os will be a clean install but your files and programs will not be affected, but always good to backup files before proceeding.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 37052228
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0