[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to watch my  websites in vistors area when creating in asp.net2005 or 2008?

Posted on 2011-09-29
6
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I create a website in asp.net 2005 and 2008 . I want to watch  following details.
I have five pages in that sites.
how many no of visitors open our websites  ?
how many  duration that sites is opened status in every places ?
how many duration was opened in every pages ?
how many times that is opened in particular place?
how many times that is closed in particular place ?
which area my website was opened in  ?

how to calculate above details into my asp.net application coding ?
how to calculate in another way ?
how many no of ways available to know  visitors status and statistics like above i question ?
0
Comment
Question by:tamilsoft
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Kaushal Arora
Kaushal Arora earned 560 total points
ID: 36816278
In case you want these to code by yourself, you need to use global.asax file and manipulate the Application_Start, Session_Start, Session_End Events for getting the info.

Other way around is to use some third party apps like Google Analytics, Awstats, etc.

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:LlamaJoe
LlamaJoe earned 1440 total points
ID: 36887145
I also been very fond of the Sawmill web statistics software http://www.sawmill.net/

for real-time tracking - look at http://www.opentracker.net/ or other similar software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tamilsoft
ID: 36895946
I want to calculate every page watching.

how to watch every page counting of opening and closing ?
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:tamilsoft
ID: 36895954
I want to watch , count and duration  every page in asp.net coding  ?
how to implement it ?

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:tamilsoft
ID: 36899083
can I count district name or area name where  our websites are visited  through asp.net application ?
this is important question for my application development.

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
LlamaJoe earned 1440 total points
ID: 36904127
unless you build a javascript solution to send you data, you can't know when a user leaves a page - and that is only if the user let's you run javascript - all you can see is when they request a new page.  Using analysis software like Sawmill and others, you can build a semblance of how long they spent per page and their activities on the site by looking at subsequent requests.

asp.net does not have this ability as part of the framework - you can see when people login by using the Membership Provider - http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/yh26yfzy.aspx - but this does not address all of your needs.

Look at the real-time software above, they might have a component that can be integrated into your site.
0