Solved

How do i open Dbase files?

Posted on 2011-09-29
15
1,070 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Heres a list of the names of the files.  I have tried MySQL and Excel but have been unable to connect to them.  Any suggestions?

ACCESS.FIL
AUDIT.FIL
AUDIT1.IDX
BOPHDR.FIL
BOPITM.FIL
BOPITM.FPT
CAT1.IDX
CATEGORY.FIL
COMPANY.FIL
CUST1.IDX
CUSTOMER.FIL
DELADDR.FIL
DELADDR1.IDX
DEPT1.IDX
DEPTMENT.FIL
DESHDR.FIL
DESHDR1.IDX
DESHDR2.IDX
DESITM.FIL
DESITM1.IDX
EMP1.IDX
EMPLOYEE.FIL
ESTCOST.dbf
ESTCOST1.IDX
ESTHDR.FIL
ESTHDR.FPT
ESTHDR1.IDX
ESTIM.FIL
ESTIM1.IDX
FABHDR.FIL
FABITM.FIL
GRADE.FIL
GRADE1.IDX
INVHDR.FIL
INVHDR.FPT
INVHDR1.IDX
INVHDR2.IDX
INVITM.FIL
INVITM.FPT
INVITM1.IDX
INVITM2.IDX
JOBCOST.FIL
JOBCOST1.IDX
JOBCOST2.IDX
LOCK.FIL
MANUAL.FIL
MANUAL.FPT
MANUAL.IDX
NOM1.IDX
NOMINAL.FIL
NOTEFIL1.IDX
NOTEFILE.FIL
NOTEFILE.FPT
ORDHDR.FIL
ORDHDR.FPT
ORDHDR1.IDX
ORDITM.FIL
ORDITM.FPT
ORDITM1.IDX
ORDITM2.IDX
PANMENU.FIL
PANMENU1.IDX
PANMENU2.IDX
PIC.FIL
PIC1.IDX
POSTING.FIL
POSTING1.IDX
PURHDR.FIL
PURHDR.FPT
PURHDR1.IDX
PURHDR2.IDX
PURITM.FIL
PURITM.FPT
PURITM1.IDX
PURITM2.IDX
QUOHDR.FIL
QUOHDR.FPT
QUOHDR1.IDX
QUOITM.FIL
QUOITM.FPT
QUOITM1.IDX
QUOITM2.IDX
RATE.FIL
RATE1.IDX
SALGRP.FIL
SALGRP1.IDX
SALPOST.FIL
SALPOST1.IDX
SECURE.DBF
SGROUP1.IDX
SITE.FIL
SITE1.IDX
SOLOCK.FIL
STOCK.FIL
STOCK1.IDX
STOCK2.IDX
STOCKGRP.FIL
SUPP1.IDX
SUPPLIER.FIL
TRANFIL1.IDX
TRANFIL2.IDX
TRANFIL3.IDX
TRANFIL4.IDX
TRANFILE.FIL
UNITOM.FIL
UNITOM1.IDX
0
Comment
Question by:resolver1
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
15 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
Comment Utility
They are visual foxpro 3.0 files.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
nemws1 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Looks like this Perl module may be of some help:

  http://search.cpan.org/~pratp/Xbase-1.07/Xbase.pm

Or perhaps this Windows program:

  http://dbfviewereditor.com/idx-file-to-dbf-file-conversion.html


Can you give us any context?  Where did you get these files?  Do you know what program (and version) created these?  Do you need data out of all of them, or just certain files?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rincewindwizz
Comment Utility
Well it looks like you have a bunch of foxpro files there
.dbf is the database
.fpt is contains the memo (long text) data and is referred to by a field in one of the dfb files
.idx are the index files
.Fil are the files that the foxpro application generator uses
and foxpro is the only way you will make sense of many of them

The dbf files are the only ones to contain any actual data (as opposed to processing information) and you can always look at the databases (.dbf) using one of the free databse viewers
for example http://www.softpedia.com/get/Internet/Servers/Database-Utils/Database-File-Viewer.shtml
or
http://download.cnet.com/Database-Viewer-Editor/3000-2065_4-10525816.html
or you can almost certainly open the .dbf files in excel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
Comment Utility
Weirdly enough the data files are actually the "fil" file extensions.  Is there anyway to open them in a package like SQLserver?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rincewindwizz
Comment Utility
Well a common approach (if you can get them to open in Excel) is to save them in a text format that you can then import to whatever application you need.  Excel supports various forms of csv and there should be a compatible variant
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
Comment Utility
how do i get them into excel?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jrbbldr
Comment Utility
Weirdly enough the data files are actually the "fil" file extensions.

If what you say is true, then either they are NOT VFP data table files or someone has written the application to intentionally make the DBF data tables files have a different extension.  That is totally legitimate, but not often done.

You could try to create a copy of one of the .FIL  files and give the copy a  .DBF  extension.  
Then try to open the file in Excel 2003 (or eariler) - go into Excel - File - Open... - Types of files:  dBase Files (dbf)

If it opened, then yes, the application was indeed using DBF data table files under a 'pretend' file extension.

Try that and see what happens.

Good Luck

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
Comment Utility
Add one more extension (.TXT preferably) to one of your .FIL files and post it here. We can analyse it very quickly.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:CaptainCyril
Comment Utility
Since you have FPT (Memo File) and IDX (Single Index) I would say your FIL files are DBF files and you should be able to open them normally.

USE table.FIL

Or rename the FIL to DBF

USE table
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
Comment Utility
I've copied a smaller copy of the file and attached it below

 ACCESS.txt

I've also tried opening the Access.fil file in excel, renaming it to dbf first and excel says "The file you ware trying to open, access.dbf, is in a different format than specified by the file extension.  Verify the file is not corrupted and is from a trusted source before opening the file.  Do you want to open the file now? "

If i say yes, the text import wizard displays with weird characters.

Just to note that the program DBF view opened the files fine.  (HTTP://dbfviewereditor.com/idx-file-to-dbf-file-conversion.html)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:CaptainCyril
Comment Utility
I renamed it to DBF and it opened fine in VFP. Capture of the DBF file
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rincewindwizz
Comment Utility
Indeed it does but its not useful data. I suspect the useful data resides in the .dbf

This is more likely a system file with a list of permissions/process steps/whatever associated with the various functions (e.g.  Print an Estimate) of the system. I would guess the original extension .FIL is correct and the information is used by the foxpro app generator.

If you do the same for a dbf file (zip it first) we can have a look at the real data to confirm this theory
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:pcelba
pcelba earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The ACCESS.FIL file is really in Visual FoxPro (3 to 6) format and Excel cannot open it directly because Microsoft does not support its own DBF files in Excel...

You could try to open it as external data via ODBC driver in Excel or in MS access. The ODBC driver is available here: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/vfoxpro/bb190233

Visual FoxPro does not use FIL extension for app generator files (it was true for some old dBase versions) but FoxPro allows to use any extension replacement instead of DBF for data tables.

A basic set of extensions used by FoxPro is here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/130686 (not all are listed).
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
Comment Utility
"Indeed it does but its not useful data. I suspect the useful data resides in the .dbf"

Really nice theory! I like it. :-)

Do you think CUSTOMER.FIL or STOCK.FIL also contains useless data?
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
Comment Utility
Thanks CaptainCyril! I've now created a ODBC data source using the Microsoft DBase VFP driver and chose database type "free table directory" and I can now open all the files fine through Excel.  Now I can connect through ODBC I will be able to open the files through SQLserver or another package i choose.

Rincewindwizz: the data file i attached didnt have any important data, thats why i added it.  There are other files with lots of data.

Thanks everyone :-)
0