Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where can I Download The Hotfix for KB975710

Posted on 2011-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
2,331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I require the hotfix KB975710 (Operating system deployment over a network by using WDS fails in Windows Server 2008 and in Windows Server 2008 R2).

I would rather not have to contact Microsoft to download such a small fix.

Thanks in advance for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:Newbie0000
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Govvy
ID: 36816489
0
 

Author Comment

by:Newbie0000
ID: 36816533
Thanks for the info but the Win 7 version doesn't work on Server 2008. I was able to find the fix in a service pack so I think we just need to make the reg fix.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cefranklin earned 2000 total points
ID: 36892507
From: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/975710

Windows Vista hotfixes and Windows Server 2008 hotfixes are included in the same packages. However, only "Windows Vista" is listed on the Hotfix Request page. To request the hotfix package that applies to one or both operating systems, select the hotfix that is listed under "Windows Vista" on the page...

From: http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-GB/winserversetup/thread/7f24623d-d102-4a94-9e95-028f2f207465
kajmak
 
Got a download link from Microsoft Product Support services, and if was free.
Marked As Answer byTim QuanModeratorWednesday, February 09, 2011 1:39 AM
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:cefranklin
cefranklin earned 2000 total points
ID: 36892513
Also, the reg info

This hotfix introduces a new registry subkey. This new subkey lets you customize the TFTP block size before the customized value in BCD store takes effect.

To resolve this issue, install this hotfix on the affected WDS servers that are running Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2008 R2. Then, customize the TFTP block size by creating the following registry value on each affected server:
MaximumBlockSize
 This value has the following properties:

Location:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\WDSServer\Providers\WDSTFTP

Name: MaximumBlockSize
Type: (REG_DWORD)
Value range: 512–1456
Base: (Decimal)


For more information about how to make these changes on each affected server, see the following TechNet articles:•WDS TFTP Server: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753134(WS.10).aspx
•Network Boot Programs (NBP): http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753134(WS.10).aspx
•How to Modify the BCD Store Using Bcdedit: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731245(WS.10).aspx#BKMK_41
0