Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I need port 9100 to be open to listening on server 2008? How

Posted on 2011-09-29
2
Medium Priority
?
1,934 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hi guys,

We have a server 2008, with the WIndows Firewall turned off. Is there a way of adding port 9100 to the listening tcp/udp on that server? I've done a netstat and exported it into a text file and searched for 9100..found nothing. This is for printing reasons I need it for.

Is there a way I can use a command to get the port 9100 listening for IP address 10.0.0.15?

Thanks
Yashy
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rknetwork
ID: 36815850
If the firewall is turned OFF then all ports are already opened. Another thing is you need an application running on port 9100. If you still cannot get an application to respond on 9100 - you need to check your router settings.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Amitabh Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 36815889
hi is their any application installed or running who going to receive your input from port 9100 ? if WIndows Firewall turned off by default all ports are allowed

try to run netstat -an on server to check if port 9100 is open and listening on it  
 
but it can be your application not allowed by NAP to access network

for more information related to NAP
http://flylib.com/books/en/3.371.1.80/1/
0