Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I Insert a SUM field of a formula in another Group Footer?

Posted on 2011-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a formula that is calculated at the Group Footer 2 level. It is not in the details level. and I want to sum the totals of the field into Group Footer 1, but there are no options to do so on the right click menu. also Running totals Says it is an 'invlaid field selection' if I try doing so. Any ideas how I can calculate this sum of group totals? The calculation I am using is based of data on GF2, not per individual detail record.

I ma using Crystal Reports 2008 and/or version 10. I have both.
0
Comment
Question by:GMSMRM
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36815927
You should be able to copy it and put it in the group 1 footer.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
GJParker earned 2000 total points
ID: 36815960
You will need to create 3 formulas

Formu1a 1 - place this in GH1

//@VariableReset
Shared NumberVar GroupTot;

If Not InRepeatedGroupHeader Then GroupTot := 0

Formula 2 - Place this in GF2

//@VariableAccum
Shared NumberVar GroupTot := GroupTot + YourFormula

Formula 3 - Place this in GF1

//@VariableDisplay
Shared NumberVar GroupTot

HTH


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GMSMRM
ID: 36816119
GJParker,
That worked! Thanks alot.
0