Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Extending a partition in Server 2008

Posted on 2011-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I want to extend the C: drive on my file server, which is Server 2008.  C drive partition is running out of space.  I want to take some space from the D partition (over 1 TB) and put in on the C drive.    I've removed the space from the D drive partition using the disk manager, but I cannot add it to the C: drive.  How do I add the space onto the C: drive?
0
Comment
Question by:Winstink
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Winstink
ID: 36818914
both of those suggest products that look great, but their demo products do not actually do what I want/need it to do.  I have to purchase the full version.  While I don't mind paying for software that I would put to good use, I see this as a one-time use.  Do you have any suggestions to some freeware, or cheaper version that would do the trick?

thanks.  
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 36891174
I think you've used inbuilt Microsoft tool to free up space at the end of D: drive. And you need it between C: and D: drives. Unfortunately Windows cannot do this.
What you can do is - use freeware Parted Magic boot CD: http://sourceforge.net/projects/partedmagic/ to boot the server from and perform shrink of D: first (its left border should be moved to right) and then allocate the space to C:
Or use paid version such as Paragon Partition Manager 11 Server www.partition-manager.com which has plenty of features such as copy HDD, P2P Adjust OS, Backup, partition and degrag. Download it - install - right click on D: - select Move/Resize - catch the start of D: and drag it to right. Apply changes.
Then right click on C: - Move/Resize - catch the end of C: and drag it left. Resize is done.
In any case you need to take backup of C: and D: first.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Sushant Gulati earned 2000 total points
ID: 36896692
For adding more space in the root drive using MS Utility, the recommendations are that the next immediate partition should be empty that means, MS recommended to add 2 or more disks. Like one parition shall be used for the OS installation and rest of the disk should be left alone as unallocated. Use the 2nd disk for the data.

That's what MS recommends and rest you can any of the tools above suggested by me or noxcho to add more free space in the boot partition but that will be a risky stuff. Create one restoration point and you should have one full and healthy backup of the system.

Good Luck..!!
~SG~
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Winstink
ID: 36925089
thank you for yoru help.  I will need to do a full backup of the system this weekend to make sure.  thank you all for your help. I  will let you know.

0