Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Access 2007 DB creating the same entry over and over on append

Posted on 2011-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-17
Lets see if I can word this right.
We have a simple form that a user adds a customers name, order number etc and clicks save which appends a very simple access database.
The first entry was tested and when looking at the table it created 2 records exactly the same.
The next time we tried it created like 16 entries.
You see where I am going here.
We currently just found (when it blew up) that it had over a billion records with really only 22 actual entries.
Anyone ever see anything like this?
The only thing that is different about the database is that we used the built in encryption feature in access.
0
Comment
Question by:edwarddoylesr
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 36816202
Can you post the query that the form is bound to?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1500 total points
ID: 36816295
Yes, looks like either the query is "Multiplying" the values on each iteration...

Or you inadvertently created an  "Accumulator" in your Append procedure.

Like GRayL, I would like to see the details on this 'Append' system

Can I also ask why you don't simply use a bound form to add records?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37982149
So were you really inadvertently creating a "accumulator"?

Stating the actual fix you used would make the thread more valuable to other members searching here for the same issue...

;-)

JeffCoachman
0