Solved

How to remove LINE FEED or CARRIAGE RETURN from data?

Posted on 2011-09-29
12
473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Experts,

I need to remove the LINE FEED after each COMMA in this type of list in word:

423.1,
416.8,
416.9,
417.8,
429.4,
429.0,

I have over 1000 in my list and don't want to sit and hit the delete key 1000 times....any help is much appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MIKE
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36815892
Do Fimnd and REplace:

Find: ^p
Replace: (a space or nothing)

If this doesn't work try Find: ^l (That's a lower case L)
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 36815909
Not working.

I'm using Word 2010....any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36815950
Show the formatting marks with the Show/Hide button (¶) in the Paragraph group on the Home tab. What character appears at the end of the line?
0
Secure Your Active Directory - April 20, 2017

Active Directory plays a critical role in your company’s IT infrastructure and keeping it secure in today’s hacker-infested world is a must.
Microsoft published 300+ pages of guidance, but who has the time, money, and resources to implement? Register now to find an easier way.

 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 36815982
I can't make a copy to show you here,...but it looks alot like a very tiny "SUN". A slight variation of an asterick "*" but again,..it looks just like an asterick with a small circle in the middle.... a..."SUN" for lack of a better description.....
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:nap0leon
ID: 36816057
Sounds like you are working in a table and not actually paragraphs.

If so, highlight the entire section and do "Table - Convert - Table to Text"
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36816106
It sounds as if you have a table.

Select one of the lines and see if 'Table Tools' appears above the ribbon.

If it does, select the Layout tab. Select the dropdown arrow under the 'Select ' button (left end of ribbon) and choose 'Select Table'. Then use the 'Convert to Text' button to open the conversion dialog. Click OK, and you should have a set of paragraphs on which you can do Find: ^p.

If this doesn't work, copy and paste a bit of the text to a new document, and post it here.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 36816836
Ok,... data was copied FROM Excel spreadsheet column, into WORD to try and remove LINE FEED.

My whole goal is to copy the above listing of over 1000 codes, and paste into a reporting program'sn parameter or condition field. Reporting system is Business Objects. When I use excel and do a copy/paste of the entire 1000 row listing,...ONLY the 1st value pastes.

I've tried copy/paste data inot Notepad...and couldn't find a way to remove the LIFE FEED.

Now I'm in Word trying to find a solution to removing the LINE FEED and making this list ONE BIG LONG LINE OF CODES separated by commas.

So,....YES,...the original data is from an excel spreadsheet....

However it is now in WORD...and so I'd like to see if there is a solution in WORD....???

Hope it makes sense......
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36816870
Post a small sample document here, please.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 36816876
Exact same as above...just place an excel CELL around each line below.....not sure what you mean...???

861.32,
861.22,
861.21,
860.5,
860.4,
860.2,
860.1,
860.0,
854.09,
854.06,
854.05,
862.29,
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36816942
You have pasted something into a Word document. We have not been able to guess exactly how it turns out in that document, so can you post the document here, please, as opposed to pasting the text?

User the File link below the comment box
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
nap0leon earned 500 total points
ID: 36817055
1- I copied your list and pasted it into MS Excel.  It put the data into rows 1-12 of the Excel spreadsheet. (attached "Excel-rawdata.xls")

2- I then copied those cells and pasted them in MS Word. (attached "CopiedFromExcel.doc")

3- I then clicked on the first cell in the list in MS Word and selected "Table - Convert - Table to Text" and clicked OK. (attached "RemovedTable.doc")

4- I then did a replace all ([Ctrl]+[h]), replacing "^p" with nothing and clicked OK and got the long list of numbers. (attached "AllDone.doc")

If you would rather have a space after each comma, you can either:
a- in step 4, replace ^p with a space
b- in step 3, rather than replacing each line with a paragraph mark, you can replace it with a space.  This way you can skip step 4.
Excel-rawdata.xls
CopiedFromExcel.doc
RemovedTable.doc
AllDone.doc
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 36907441
I found another solutions in EXCEL...but this was the closest solution here...thanks
0