Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

conflict in Windows server 2003 domain

Posted on 2011-09-29
13
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
In a small enterprise, I have a Windows network
Server is Windows 2003, active directory
All clients are Windows XP
It works fine
We have configured a new machine for user with Windows 7
We enter it into that domain
Other users, on Windows XP, have intermittent network-related problems (kind of time-out)
If we unplug the WIndows 7 machine from the network, users do not have problems anymore
How shall we fix this ?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:LeTay
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:megaman5
ID: 36815897
Is the windows 7 machine taking a lot of bandwidth on the network?  What kind of switch/network hardware are you using?  Is that machine joined to the domain?  Are all the computer names in your network unique?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amitabh Singh
ID: 36815910
looks like your new windows 7 server have IP address conflict with your router/DC or DHCP server
find a free IP and change your Windows 7 IP address and try again
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
megaman5 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36815968
windows 7 server?  what are you talking about?  DHCP in his environment shouldn't give out an assigned address, i hardly think that is the problem.  Windows 7 is a client OS not server.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amitabh Singh
ID: 36816008
sure megaman5 Windows 7 is OS not NOS it was just typing mistake ..
2nd i don't know if LeTay have DHCP server running as not mention in POST my meaning of typing router/DC or DHCP is that  your windows 7 IP address conflicting with a major device from your network which making problem to other client   !

just think if all client are connected via some router and windows 7 have same IP like router.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:megaman5
ID: 36817755
Windows 7 by default will have dhcp enabled.  All network devices (routers, etc) and most major corporations have dhcp turned on by default which would keep this from happening.  the ONLY way he would have an IP conflict like that, is if he MANUALLY set the IP addresses on all of his computers, at which point he would know that he set 2 devices with the same IP.  There is NO way by default his pc would conflict with the ip of other systems without manual intervention.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeTay
ID: 36890225
The new PC has a unique name and does not use a lot of resources.
It is just started
I will see with my colleague (I am abroad) if there is an IP conflict but I guess not, all PCs uses DHCP to get their address
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:megaman5
ID: 36890230
What applications are timeing out?  Can you run ping across devices and see if it is network related slowness?  Can you determine if the time out is between machines on the LAN or causing your WAN connection to slow down/fail?

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeTay
ID: 36890247
All "applications" that need to access a network resource like a network printer, a share on the file server etc...
It is not systematic however but happens very very often
As soon as the Windows 7 machine is switched off, the problem disappear
Is there a tool that can help finding the guilty ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:megaman5
ID: 36890277
A machine connected to a network should not affect a separate machine trying to connect to servers or other resources.  I would suspect viruses, or more probably a bad network card/motherboard causing a broadcast storm. http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/B/broadcast_storm.html

Can you check virus protection on that machine?  Can you look at the network switch and see if all lights start blinking rapidly and constantly when this machine is plugged in/turned on?  That may indicate a faulty nic or motherboard.

There isn't a tool that can automatically determine problems like this.  Unfortunately, networks are complex and devices that are 'slowing the network down' may just be devices that are busy doing what they are supposed to do.  

I would also check task manager on the windows 7 machine to see the amount of network traffic on that machine, to see if it looks excessive.

In the end, you have a problem with either the hardware or software on that machine.  A re-image or re-install would solve the software problem, otherwise it sounds like a hardware problem.  

Also, be careful if your being told this information, it may be possible that they are linking this machine with these performance problems, but it may really be a coincidence.  

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeTay
ID: 36890394
Will verify all that
Virus is probably not the cause, the machine (Dell) is brand new but we never know ...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:megaman5
ID: 36890413
If the machine is brand new, maybe see if you can have it replaced with a new one outright, and see if the problem continues.  I would assume it wouldn't.  In my experience, there is nothing with a stock windows 7 machine that would cause these problems,  or in any machine.  Again, a machine on the network causing problems for the other machines on the network just isn't how its supposed to work.

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeTay
ID: 36890418
We have several such news machine
Will switch to another one to see...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:penguinjas
ID: 36892593
It's completely rare and I haven't seen it myself only heard of it, but maybe a duplicate mac? Have you tried installing a different network card in the workstation?
0