Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

shared queue/memory for 2 applications.

Posted on 2011-09-29
8
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi there;

In C# I have an app, let's say program A, dealing with a queue having some requests of customers.

The client request starts a program, let's say, program B.

What I want is that if there are let's say 5 instances of Program B., I want to suspend the starting of program B for the 6. instance until sources are available.

My thinking is that I have to have a router server program, C, checking for it and shares the queue of program A, and initiates a program B accordingly if the resources are emptier.

So, what I need is that I need to know how to share that queue.

How to do?

Kind regards.
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:theHollow
ID: 36816254
Hello
I don't know if this is ideal for this problem in particular.

But I would start thinking about this in a "Service + clients" way.
Where I have a service (for instance a WCF Service or a Web Service).
And then there is the client, which connects to the service on start.

All business logic can be moved to the service, which handle requests and operations in an inner queue.
The clients request methods from the service when it needs to get or set data.

The service may also be made available on the intranet, as well as on the internet.
That way, the clinents may not be located on the same server.
The clients may not even be of the same type. You can create clients like Windows client, Silverlight client and a standard web client.
All of which gets the same functionality from the service.

Hope it was at any help :-)
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 36816312
I already implemented your above comment but what i need as in the question that i have to have a shared queue, how can i handle this? Any example code for such queue object sharing between different apps in C#?

Regards.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Carlos Villegas
ID: 36816385
Hello, may be you can use the System.Diagnostic.Process class to do that, then by using a windows service (as theHollow suggest) you can control how many instances of application B can be running at the same time (by using the System.Diagnostic.Process class), I think that a service is a good design to do this because you only will have an entry point where your clients will make the request to start program B, so you can manage a queue of these.
0
Learn by Doing. Anytime. Anywhere.

Do you like to learn by doing?
Our labs and exercises give you the chance to do just that: Learn by performing actions on real environments.

Hands-on, scenario-based labs give you experience on real environments provided by us so you don't have to worry about breaking anything.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:theHollow
ID: 36816468
Hello
What I meant with the service and client, is that there is no use for a shared queue.
No communication between apps. The service is the cener.
The service will hold the queueing. The clients will push and pop items to the "shared queue" by sending requests to the service.

But I am not sure if that is suitable for this problem :-)
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 36816540
Ok but can you provide a code for;

"The service will hold the queueing. The clients will push and pop items to the "shared queue" by sending requests to the service."

Regards.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Pryrates earned 2000 total points
ID: 37013431
Have a look here:
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/WCF/publisher_subscriber.aspx

Its the publisher / subscriber pattern via WCF. A central service that all clients "subscribe" to and the central service publishes (pushes) notifications / information / data to it's subscribers.
This might fit your needs :)
0