?
Solved

Where can I find a driver for an acer aspire 5600?

Posted on 2011-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I cannot find a driver for an acer aspire 5600 mass storage device, any chance you can help? I have been all over the web without any success.
0
Comment
Question by:TWMA2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36815959
Check Acer's website and look at the chipset drivers. Part of those should also be for the Disk Controller (particularly the ICH drivers):

http://www.acer.co.uk/ac/en/GB/content/drivers
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36890150
try this to identify the devices :

Start>Programs>Accessories>System Tools>System Information.
Now select  "Components" and highlight "Problem Devices".
All hardware devices with a driver problem will be listed here.
Make a note of the first line of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will show a Vendor number and a Device number (VENxxxxDEVxxxx) both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:   http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  
Check the manufacturer's website first or google them - or post them here

If your LAN is running, you can also use windows update, or drivereasy (free) :  www.drivereasy.com
it will list the drivers - you can google them, or let drivereasy do it
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 1500 total points
ID: 36890269
Actually in my experience using latest driver from Intel website for mass storage device always worked for me. Sure if you use Intel chip.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TWMA2
ID: 36980500
There were several chipset drivers, from which to choose, I had selected one prior to this tip, so I just continued to install each one until the correct one did the trick. Thanks for the help.
0