Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Archiving

Posted on 2011-09-29
2
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Requirement from customer.

centralized email archiving system to enable them retrieve their archived emails irrespective from which PC they are working from.

My Environment is Exchange 2007 SP2 CCR ( Mailbox)
0
Comment
Question by:padas6
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
rr1968 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36890472
In Exchange 2007 you don't have true archiving (you can use transport rules and managed folders to archive/retain messages), however this will be part of the mailbox.
You have couple of options:
1. Web based archiving solution (Postini, Microsoft Exchange hosted services), the archived messages can be accessed from Internet.
2. Onsite hosted solution (Symantec Enterprise vault, Mimosa NearPoint), the archived messages can also be accessed from Internet
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
ID: 36891303
padas6,

How many users will you be supporting? I've implemented a number of archiving solutions using GFI MailArchiver, the backend is SQL based, it will use it's own internal DB for smaller implementations, but I recomend a full MS SQL standard install for larger ones.  The cost per user is really quite reasonable, it's easy to setup, and for a small app, it "does what it says on the box" as my coworker puts it.  No crazy bells & whistles, no expensive implmentatione tc.
0