Solved

Backup size larger after moving priv1.stm

Posted on 2011-09-29
9
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
This is strange. I moved the 30GB priv1.stm database to another drive to free up space on the system drive. Now, the backups are 30GB larger than before the move. I am lost as to what is going on. Not that it's a major problem, but it is very confusing and I just gotta know what the heck is going on.  Any ideas would be appreciated.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:BHForum
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36816623
May be you did a offline defrage or something..
Once let the online defrage complete and then check the white space from 1221 event.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BHForum
ID: 36818300
All I did was open up the ESM, and move the priv1.stm to a separate drive. Didn't do any offline defrag. All database files are exactly the same size as they were. The stm is still 30GB as it was prior to the move. The priv1.edb is still 94GB just as it was prior to the move. I added up the physical sizes of the database files and tx logs. Everything points to about the 140GB of exchange mailstore backup that I had prior to the move. I am now at 170GB for the backup and can't explain where the extra 30GB came from. The stm does not exist on the system drive anymore, so it's not like they got duplicated.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lucid8 earned 250 total points
ID: 36892780
1. Have you checked the old database log path to ensure there are not some old remnants in the old path?

2. Have you tried re-creating the backup job itself to see if it still comes out oversized?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:BHForum
ID: 36893068
lucid8: I have checked the old path. The file is gone and the total free space on the drive reflects the 30GB file move. I have disabled the old backup and have a one time backup scheduled for tonight. We'll see what happens. Will let you know on Monday.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 36893084
ok I look forward to hearing the results and this is just the Online Exchange database backup you are doing, not an offline flat file backup of other resources as well, is that correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BHForum
ID: 36894200
That is correct. I am using NT Backup and backing up the Microsoft Information Store only. I have a separate backup for system state and other files.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 36894240
ok great, thanks for the info and I look forward to the update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BHForum
ID: 36903907
lucid8: It looks like that did it. I don't understand it, but the backup size is where it should be. I appreciate the help, never would have thought of that.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 36903916
Glad to hear its resolved, yeah very odd and I have seen several odd backup job issues where recreating the job resolves them.  Comes from being in this industry too long i suppose :-)

Anyway thanks for the points and have a great day
0