[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Printer on 2003 Domain Controller showing OFFLINE

Posted on 2011-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have one Printer on 2003 Domain Controller showing OFFLINE. My other 3 printers are all fine.
I restarted the services, verified IP Address is good, successful PING.Unable to send TEST page.

This just started happening. Please assist

cj
0
Comment
Question by:cslinger
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amitabh Singh
ID: 36815952
1st i will try to check if printer port is correct selected , printer properties and 2nd delete and add printer port again if not working

if still no luck delete that printer driver and install it back
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Sushant Gulati earned 2000 total points
ID: 36816062
Right click and bring it up ONLINE. See if the state of printer changes to ONLINE or not. As Tech_Eng said, check the printer port if the right port is selected. Also check the status of the printer by browsing the IP address in the browser and check the printer status out there and send the print test command from there itself and see if that works or not..

If not, then delete the printer driver and printer from the Printer and Faxes and console and also check registry if the printer is still existed..

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Print
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Print\Environments\Windows NT x86\Drivers
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Print\Environments\Windows NT x86\Print Processors

Remove all the associated entries and restart the spooler service or more preferably restart the server and re-add the printer on the server.

Let me know what results you will get..

Good Luck..!!
~SG~
0
 

Author Comment

by:cslinger
ID: 36816193
It looks like there might be an issue with the printer itself. I can't even print a test page at the printer.
Must be throwing itself offline.. I have a service tech coming in.. I will keep you posted and look at these suggestions as well...
Thanks !
cj
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:penguinjas
ID: 36816904
Try clearing the arp cache on the print server
netsh interface ip delete arpcache
0