Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Update Links

Posted on 2011-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Experts,

I have a word doc with many hyperlinks to other excel documents.
The path to those excel documents have changed.

How can I update all of the links?  

(I know I can hit control A then F9 to update links but that only works if the links paths have not chagned but in this case they have changed)

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BusyMama
ID: 36816881
Typically, you right click on the hyperlink and choose Edit Hyperlink.

Then you can navigate to the correct location of the document and click OK once you find it.

Does that help, or are you asking for something more complex?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 36817640
Yes, i was aware of that but i have so many links that i was loiking for a more efficient wat to do?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric Fletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 36965243
Toggle the view to see the field codes instead of the results (Alt-F9), then use Find and Replace to change the path in the link. This works best if all of the paths are consistently changed -- as happens if you move everything to a different drive or folder. You can copy the path from one of your links so you can paste it into the Find What box; type the new path in the Replace With box using the same naming conventions (i.e. \\ instead of / for path separators, etc.)

For example, a typical link to a named range in one of my Excel files looks like this:
{ LINK Excel.Sheet.12 "D:\\My Documents\\Portfolio value.xlsx" "4 Aug 2011!summaryReport" \a \f 5 \h  \* MERGEFORMAT }

If I move the Excel document to a folder named "C:\Users\Eric\Documents\Finance\Current" the link field will need to become:
{ LINK Excel.Sheet.12 "C:\\Users\\Eric\\Documents\\Finance\\CurrentPortfolio value.xlsx" "4 Aug 2011!summaryReport" \a \f 5 \h  \* MERGEFORMAT }
Within Word, I would use the Find and Replace dialog with
Find what: D:\\My Documents\\
Replace with: C:\\Users\\Eric\\Documents\\Finance\\

Clicking Replace All would change the paths within all LINK fields. Alt-F9 toggles back to the results view, then Ctrl-A to select all and F9 to recalculate the links using the new paths.

If you have other field codes that may be using the same path and should not be changed, click Replace and Find Next in the dialog to skip ones that don't apply.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 36965376
Perfect!  Exactly what I was looking for.
0