Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

External HD for Backup Exec

Posted on 2011-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
682 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
how do you set up a new external HD for backup exec?  the hot swappable wizard never sees my new drive.  I have tried to set it up in the new device setup and it always tells me it's already set up.  I know it's looking at the old drive setup but I thought if they were identical I could just swap them out.  
0
Comment
Question by:TC3156
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 501 total points
ID: 36890428
Go to the "Devices" tab, then under the "Removable Hard Drive" section you create a new backup folder and point that to a folder on your external drive. Then point all of your backups to that.

Does it work for you this way?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 999 total points
ID: 36936479
We use external hd's on servers for backup exec files. I expermented with multiple external drives and found they all have different throughput speeds running through USB connections. After running  into the normal situation of needing to always backup more data, I added an internal SATA drive to each server. That drive is not part of the raid system. I configured Backup Exec to write all backups to that hd. Then I have a nightly schedules Robocopy job that moves the BE backup files to a external Verbatim USB 3.0 2TB drive.  I have five of these and rotate them weekly so we have a five week data retension.

If you run into problems, try this. I've been running this setup for two years and it works very well.  
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 999 total points
ID: 36952475
Have the suggestions helped?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TC3156
ID: 37032789
Thanks for the help.  Both comments sent me in the right direction and gave me some new ideas!  thank you!
0