Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Uninstall of Firefox from client using SCCM

Posted on 2011-09-29
9
Medium Priority
?
2,145 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi Experts,
I want to uninstall teamviewer from client machine using SCCM 2007.

Command  I have used for installation in program is "teamviewer_setup_en-wp.exe" /s.

Can any one say what command do I need to write if I want to uninstall remotely.

Ameen.
0
Comment
Question by:ameenfusion
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kezzi
ID: 36816339
Goto:
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall

in there find the key (generally a GUID)  that relates to your teamviewer install and look for the Uninstall Command Value. You can use that command in a program.

If the command has msiexec in it, then make sure the final command you use looks something like this:
msiexec /x {GUID} /qn /l*v %temp%\TeamViewer_uninstall.log

replace the the word GUID with the GUID key name for TeamViewer.  in the command i have shown, i have made it create a verbose log file of the uninstall to help you troubleshoot any uninstall problems.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 36816472
Even easier way of this would be using WMI

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/WMI/A_4105-Software-Uninstallation-using-WMIC-command-line.html

With pictures here

http://josephadaly.com/14

WMIC product where name=”productname” call uninstall

Extremely easy and silent.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ameenfusion
ID: 36890788
Thank you very much freinds,

I have tried to find msiexec uninstall sring but unfortunately could not find any thing in registry for team viewer where as I can see for adobe,symantec,.net frame work,office etc.I see one key which is dedicated to team viewer and attached here.Can you please comment on this..?

Ameen
Teamviwer-uninstall.jpg
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kezzi
ID: 36890845
as you can see by its uninstallstring, they have an uninstall.exe to remove it.  Try create a program that will call that command using the program to make it hidden.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ameenfusion
ID: 36890930
Thank Kezzi,
Do I need to use command line as "C:\Program Files\TeamViewer\Version6\Uninstall.exe" ...?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kezzi
ID: 36891021
yes.  you could try doing the command like this:
CMD /c "C:\Program Files\TeamViewer\Version6\Uninstall.exe"

that will launch it in a command prompt.  but try both to find out which works best for you.   I wonder if their uninstall.exe has a /s option for silent or maybe its silent by default...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ameenfusion
ID: 36891854

I used this command locally on machine,

I come across  place it asks to press uninstall.Please find attached file.
Command-to-Uninstall.jpg
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kezzi earned 2000 total points
ID: 36892848
add a captial /S to the command line

so :
CMD /c "C:\Program Files\TeamViewer\Version6\Uninstall.exe" /S
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ameenfusion
ID: 36991606
Thanks Kezzi,
Sorry I did not get a chance to try but hope  this will work.
0