Solved

Hyper-V server 2008 R2 network "VLAN" help!

Posted on 2011-09-29
9
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have 1 SAN device with 2 host servers runing Server 2008 R2 CORE with Hyper-V server.
I have the virtual servers configured, and running successfully off the SAN, however I cannot get networking to work with the virtual land and the virtual servers.

In hyper V on a full edition of windows server with a GUI, I have it working properly, by assigning a gateway to the virtual switch adapter, and the setting the IP information on the virtual box itself.

When I add a VLAN with an unused adapter, the Hyper V server reports that the network switch adapter replaces the physical device in the network connections list.  And assigns it an IP address of 169.x.x.x.  I have attempted to configure this as well. (IP/SUB/GW)

I must be missing something!
0
Comment
Question by:tfreyder
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tfreyder
ID: 36818259
This issue remains.

Additionally I attempted to setup static IP addresses, and DHCP addresses on different adapters, create a new VLAN with the hyper v console, and it always displays on the host server as a 169.x.x.x address after it creates the virtual switch.

0
 

Author Comment

by:tfreyder
ID: 36855539
Here is the ipconfig and the hyper v network info

 pic 1 pic 2
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:simplejack
ID: 36890635
Did you add vlan tag id in yours virtual machine nic settings?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tfreyder
ID: 36892326
Yes,
I tried several different numbers.  But it does not appear that any traffic is going through, so I am not sure how the tags help?

Tim
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
simplejack earned 250 total points
ID: 36895714
Heh, mate, you don't have to "try different numbers". What is your goal? Place nic of your virtual machines in different vlans? If so you have to:

1. Configure VLAN trunking on your physical switch.
2. Configure VLANs TAG and ID on your Hyper-V server Nics
3. Create and attach interfaces to Hyper-V virtual switches, don't forget to assign vlan tagging there.
4. Enter virtual machine configuration, attach virtual nic to virtual switch, assign vlan tag id there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tfreyder
ID: 36896756
Jack,
That is what I have done to this point.  Unfortunatly, it is not working!  I have no connectivty between the virtual network and the actual network.

0
 

Author Comment

by:tfreyder
ID: 36903593
The goal is still to get connectivity, anyone else have suggestions?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Christopher McKay
Christopher McKay earned 250 total points
ID: 36905021
One of the things I've found to be problematic, is having the "Enable virtual network optimizations" box checked. If you're having issues with connectivity, try unchecking that box.

Also check to ensure that your virtual network adapter is connected to the correct interface.

Bartender_1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tfreyder
ID: 36933485
I found that the issue was the VLAN ID was not working with my adapters.  Disabling the ID on the VLANS, and they started working.
0