Solved

Block access to OWA in Exchange 2010 SP1 Hosting Mode

Posted on 2011-09-29
25
617 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Friends okay.

I'm trying to block access to OWA on my Exchange 2010 SP1 Hosting Mode.

I am using this command:

Set-CASMailbox -Identity adam@contoso.com -OWAEnabled:$true -POPEnabled:$true
Refer: http://technet.microsoft.com/pt-br/library/bb125264.aspx

But when I try to apply this command to the Domain User powershell returns me the error saying it could not find the object.

Thank you friends.
0
Comment
Question by:welltecnologia
  • 13
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
25 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:welltecnologia
Comment Utility
hello, please...

0
 

Author Comment

by:welltecnologia
Comment Utility
PLEASE.. hello....

Posted: 29/09/11 12:56 PM


0
 

Author Comment

by:welltecnologia
Comment Utility
hello..... please...
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
Comment Utility
put -Organization TestOrg  at the end of your command
0
 

Author Comment

by:welltecnologia
Comment Utility

Nothing, please... helpme..

Set-CASMailbox -identify 'user' -OWAEnabled:$false -Organization domain.com.br
0
 

Author Comment

by:welltecnologia
Comment Utility
See the error:

[PS] C:\>Set-CASMailbox -identify user -OWAEnabled:$false -Organization domain.com.br
Não é possível localizar um parâmetro posicional que aceite o argumento 'user'.
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidArgument: (:) [Set-CASMailbox], ParameterBindingException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : PositionalParameterNotFound,Set-CASMailbox

[PS] C:\>
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
Comment Utility
is identity  

not identify
0
 

Author Comment

by:welltecnologia
Comment Utility
Ok, now no more the error, but the error at the end of this command, see:


[PS] C:\>Set-CASMailbox -identity 'user' -OWAEnabled:$false -Organization domain.com.br
Não é possível localizar um parâmetro posicional que aceite o argumento '-Organization'.
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidArgument: (:) [Set-CASMailbox], ParameterBindingException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : PositionalParameterNotFound,Set-CASMailbox

[PS] C:\>
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spartan_1337
Comment Utility
Organization is the name of the company "Comany Name" not the domain name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:welltecnologia
Comment Utility
But alas, the error message is not the name of the organization but the code does not recognize it (Can not find a positional parameter that accepts the argument '-Organization. ")

The name of my own domain is the oganização.
0
 

Author Comment

by:welltecnologia
Comment Utility
But alas, the error message is not the name of the organization but the code does not recognize it (Can not find a positional parameter that accepts the argument '-Organization. ")

The name of my organization's own domain.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
Comment Utility
Here is the documentation for the Set-CASMailbox http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125264.aspx

Your other alternative is to open up the Exchange Management Console, expand recipients and go into "mailbox options" and disable OWA access
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:welltecnologia
Comment Utility
friend, we are talking about hosting exchange mode.
there is no console in this version.

exactly why is my difficulty.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
Comment Utility
Right! sorry, I'm only a couple sips into my first morning coffee my apologies.

Are you trying to disable it en masse for  anumber of users?

You could try something like the following http://dougg.co.nz/2011/03/15/disable-owa-in-bulk-for-exchange-2010/

0
 

Author Comment

by:welltecnologia
Comment Utility
Okay, fine.

No, this my organization, I have 40 organizations.
But this is specific to only 200 users and 20 users will be blocked from using OWA.

But I can not run this command in powershell to block these 20 users.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spartan_1337
Comment Utility
For 'user' are you putting the full email address?  .... user@domain.com
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Auric1983 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
can you please try the following

Get-Mailbox –Organization “Org Name” –Identity “identity” | Set-CASMailbox -OWAEnabled:$false
0
 

Author Comment

by:welltecnologia
Comment Utility
Yes.

only error now seems to be here:

(Can not find a positional parameter that accepts the argument '-Organization. ")

This command is wrong.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spartan_1337
Comment Utility
Sorry.. i see that you did try this.
How many Exchange shells do you have open?
I ran across something similar with the hosting where if there were too many shell sessions open, it would not load all of the shell commands.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spartan_1337
Comment Utility
Ignore Organization, this is not a usable parameter for this command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:welltecnologia
Comment Utility
Perfect, You are amazing!

Unfortunately slow response, but that's OK, problem solved.

I can not imagine my life without the help of you ... thank you friends.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
Comment Utility
@willtech

Sounds a bit ungrateful. Having your issue resolved in less than a day is not a bad turnaround time.
Could have left that part of the comment out if you are thankful.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
Comment Utility
Just remember with powershell you can pipe commands together to get the results you want.  

So if you have another "filter" that you can do a Get-Mailbox command on to get the list of all the users you want to deactivate, you can do that

For example

Get-Mailbox -Organization "Org Name" | Set-CASMailbox ...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
Comment Utility
More than happy to help, but don't forget that EE is a community and most of the contributors have full time jobs as well.  I try to set aside a few minutes of each day to deal with queries but my paying job takes priority :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:welltecnologia
Comment Utility
my goodness.

was a constructive and not destructive criticism.
not misinterpret me.

I am so very pleased with the solution of you, I said this because when we opened a doubt, just above the site says up to 31 minutes and answered the question so I would solve it almost 23 hours later.

I'm new here and thought that would be really repsostas within 31 minutes.

Congratulations to you all and may Necromancer, I will not manage any exchange without the help of you.

thanks for everything and sorry for my previous comment.
0