Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-09-29
2
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello - We need to move about 900 mailboxes from Exchange 2003 server to Exchange 2010  server. At other jobs when I have about 100 or less user i usually move about 5 mailboxes at a time. But with 900 mailboxes - do you realize how long that will take possibly a week.  What is the best and quickest way to move these mailboxes.  What if this was a government agency with about 10000 mailboxes - how would you move them?  Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:leoedwards
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Roy Sims earned 1000 total points
ID: 36816332
There is no easy way around moving the mailboxes.  I just did a upgrade from Exchange 2007 to 2010 with about 300 mailboxes and it took some time to get them all moved. The easiest way is moving the mailboxes via the 2010 exchange management console.  Yes its going to take some time to get the mailboxes moved.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Deepu Chowdary
Deepu Chowdary earned 1000 total points
ID: 36816481
There are several ways to move the mailbox… like
--> Moving the mailbox through EMC
--> Moving the mailbox through powershell and
--> Moving the mailbox by mode script.

Actually it depends upon the scenario which options needs to be select.
--> If we want to move little number of users mailbox we can go with exchange management console.
--> If we are moving the users mailbox one by one we can go with powershell
--> If we want to move the mailboxes in a bulk then we can go with Powershell scripts.

Whenever we are moving the mailbox lots of thing needs to be considered like BadItemLimit, PreserveMailboxSizeLimit, IgnoreRuleLimitErrors, MaxThread etc.

Go through this link

Guide
0