Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need advice on replacing Windows 2003 SBS with Exchange 2003 to Windows 2008 Exchange 2010?

Posted on 2011-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a client that wants a newer server , they currently have an old Dell Tower 10 user Windows 2003 32bit SBS Server with Exchange 2003.  I plan to replace with a newer Windows 2008 SBS 64 bit server with Exchange 2007 or 2010. Several years ago I replace a Windows 2003 SBS server with Windows 2003 Standard Server and Exchange 2007 migrated using the DCPROMO method. I forgot what I did and needed to ask can I join another Windows 2008 SBS 64bit Server to a Windows 2003 SBS Server Domain, Create or join the Exchange 2007 or 2010 Exchange server to the existing  Exchange organizaion and move mailboxes then demote the old Windows 2003 SBS Server to a member server. Any suggestions or things to look out for?
0
Comment
Question by:355LT1
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 36816534
Why aren't you migrating them to SBS 2011 which includes, Exchange 2010, Server 2008 R2, and Wizards and features that are NOT AVAILABLE with a non-SBS install and it's less expensive.

As for how to migrate to either, I'd suggest you use Jeff Middleton's tools at www.sbsmigration.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:355LT1
ID: 36818407
OK I would use SBS 2011. Do you think Windows 2008 Server R2 and separate Exchange 2010 is the best way to go ? Is it aroung the the same price?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ComputerGeekJsy
ID: 36818576
For a 10 user network SBS is a no brainer.  If you go Server 2008 Std, plus Exchange 2010 as separate procucts, the products are massively more expensive, plus you need to licence them separately, i.e. you need CALs for accessing the Server, plus CALs for Exchange access

SBS 2011 is very scalabale up to 75 users, and if you exceed that you can always move to a 'bigger' product later.
0