Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Copy Chart Across Multiple Similar Worksheets?

Posted on 2011-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a workbook with multiple worksheets with data in the same format in each.  I would like to take a chart formatted for the first worksheet, and copy it to all of the other worksheets to utilize the same formating but use the data in its own worksheet.  

I know I can copy the first chart and paste with source formatting to the other worksheets, and then change the source data in each chart.  Is there an easier way to accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:Steve Lowry
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ragnarok89 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36817287
Yes,

on a sheet that has only data, start recording a Macro. Build your chart, and stop recording. Now you have a VBA macro that builds charts on whatever worksheet you happen to be on. Just add a loop to your macro, like:

For each sht in worksheets
   range("A1").select
   --- recorded macro code ---
next sht

That should do it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ramanhp
ID: 36817327
u simply create one sheet ( i.e. the first sheet) the way u have

now simply create a duplicate copy of that sheet
to achieve this, just drag the sheet bar from the bottom holding the ctrl key
thats all,

repeat the above step for any new sheet u like to create.

i hope this will save your time and give u results as desired
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Steve Lowry
ID: 36892254
Thanks for your help.

Steve
0