Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Use Virtue Mart to sell online steaming videos - not downloadable

Posted on 2011-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am using Virtue Mart for my online store. I want to be able to sell streaming online videos, without giving the user the option to download them. The process should work the same as the normal downloadable content, but when the user clicks on the link in the email and enters the code, they are taken to an embeded version of the video, instead of simply downloading the video.

I've been unable to find a way to do this, but thought that someone may have come across a solution.

Thanks for any ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:elliottbenzle
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Derse earned 1000 total points
ID: 36891197
Have you thought about having this as a subscription service?  

They buy a subscription to your site, then login and then they will be able to view the embedded videos through AV Reloaded or All Videos...or something like that...

Just a thought.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Joomstrup
Joomstrup earned 1000 total points
ID: 36907221
VirtueMart will not be your solution. At least not in it's base version

As NUKIT said you need something that will allow you to sell subscriptions. There is a $145 extension available for VM to sell subscriptions.

check http://extensions.joomla.org/search?q=paid+subscription for which ever fits your purpose.

The second piece you need is a streaming server or a streaming service like http://www.dmcloud.net/en/ to take care of the video streaming part .

It can be tricky to make sure no one can download your videos. Make sure the video solution you select does have settings that will prevent users from being able to download.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:elliottbenzle
ID: 36993695
Thanks for the advice. It helps a lot.
0