Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

FormsAuthentication Unexpectedly logged out

Posted on 2011-09-29
8
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have .Net 3.5 site hosted with webhost4life. I don't use any session variables.

I use the asp.net login control to log in. Attached is my web.config. I can see the cookie is created on my machine and has a expiry time of + 8 hours.

I know that the application pool recycles with webHost4life. Is this what logs me out?
<authentication mode="Forms">
      <forms 
		  loginUrl="Login.aspx" 
		  defaultUrl="uiWelcomeScreen.aspx"
		  protection="All" slidingExpiration="true" cookieless="UseCookies"
		  timeout="498" 
		  path="/">
      </forms>
    </authentication>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Eamon
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 400 total points
ID: 36816830
If the app pool recycles, then you would lose that value, yes. The app pool is just like an application: it has some state, and if you restart it, that state is reset to its initial values.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ramkisan Jagtap
ID: 36816838
If u have used cookies and expiry time is of 8 hrs. Then It must be happening due to application pool recycling.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Eamon
ID: 36818506
My application pool seems to be recycling on average every 5 minutes even if it is not idle. I opened a support ticket with them but no real joy.

I suppose my next question is - who do you recommend? I've heard good things about discountasp.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ramkisan Jagtap
ID: 36871183
You can go to GoDaddy.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Eamon
ID: 36890238
One last thing:

Is there anything I can check to make sure it is because of the application pool recycling?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Ramkisan Jagtap earned 1600 total points
ID: 36890377
You can pulish the application on a local server and check it
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Eamon
ID: 36890516
I did that.

Strange thing is, I recycled my application pool manually by right clicking and selecting Recycle in my local IIS and it didn't log me out.

I am using IIS7 and my hosted application uses IIS6.

I'm baffled now. Any ideas?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Eamon
ID: 36924445
In the end I moved hosting company and all is working as it should on my new hosting company.
0