?
Solved

update or install program in  suse 10 sp1 Enterprise

Posted on 2011-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi
We have one suse 10 sp1 enterprise server and we stoped paying suse..

I never worked on suse before and i need to install some program on it.

is there any free repo out there to get rpm for this ?

if yes, how do you add that repo in to suse ??

thanks

 
0
Comment
Question by:fosiul01
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Roy earned 1600 total points
ID: 36816269
SLES uses hashes to verify the update or install of any package; you may not be able to install rpm's not from the SLES repositories or CDs. You might want to give it shot with OpenSuse 10.2 Repos but there will be conflicts.

regarding adding repors is easy:


Listing Repos
#zypper lr
for adding:
# zypper ar "http://<<...>>" <reponame>
Remove Repo
# zypper rr <<reporname>>
Modify Repo
# zypper mr -d <<reponame>> ####disables the repo
# zypper mr -e <<reponame>> ####enables the repo
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:KishorDas
KishorDas earned 200 total points
ID: 36890616
You can use compatible opensuse repositories. But as stated by root4u, there will be some library conflicts and of course you use the GUI Yast2 -> Software -> Installation Source     to add an remove repositories on sles10.

In my suggestion, it will be better you collect the source of the programs and compile them on your sles10 system. It will be safe but little bit difficult also.

Thanks
Kishor Kumar Das
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:hvillanu
hvillanu earned 200 total points
ID: 36936768
Hi,

I don't recommend you use others "free" repos, I strongly reccomend you download the source packets from the developer's site and compile it for SLES from scratch.

-regards-
0