Solved

How can I prevent careless users from dragging folders...

Posted on 2011-09-29
7
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
It happens all the time.  People drag and drop folders into others.  We have a network share that contains our active client folders.  People constantly will call me looking for a missing folder, and naturally the first place I look is the next alphabetically listed folder, and 99 out of 100 times, there it is.  Is there ANY way for windows to present a "Are you sure you want to move this folder?" message, rather then simply allow it without any warning, as it currently does?  Group or local policy perhaps?

It's a Windows domain and a single 2008  file server.
0
Comment
Question by:mchad65
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
paulmacd earned 500 total points
ID: 36816276
If they don't otherwise need the permissions, it seems like you could change their ability to add/delete folders...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchad65
ID: 36816343
Its not adding or deleting, but moving that is the issue...  Unless a "move" is treated as a "create, copy then delete" by A/D, which I don't *think* it is.  That being said, they do need to create and delete subfolders.  
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:paulmacd
ID: 36816627
Then NTFS permissions won't work.  Sorry, I don't know of any other way to accomplish what you want.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ackles
ID: 36818084
You can't. Make a request to MS for Design Change & I can guarantee it won't happen.

Sometimes, you gotta take pain to educate your users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchad65
ID: 36818174
Thanks for the "suggestion"
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ackles
ID: 36818195
Sorry if that sounded weird, but that was out of "Suffering" ;)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:paulmacd
ID: 36818202
"That's okay"!  Sorry I couldn't be of more help.
0

Join & Write a Comment

I had a question today where the user wanted to know how to delete an SSL Certificate, so I thought that I would quickly add this How to! Article for your reference. WHY WOULD YOU WANT TO DELETE A CERTIFICATE? 1. If an incorrect certificate was …
A safe way to clean winsxs folder from your windows server 2008 R2 editions
This tutorial will show how to push an installation of Backup Exec to an additional server in both 2012 and 2014 versions of the software. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, select Installation and Licensing, then I…
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now