Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Moving Outlook to another PC

Posted on 2011-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to setup a new PC, install Office 2007 (with Outlook) and then move the original PST file from the old PC.
This PC runs a POP-type e-mail.
I've done this MANY times in the past and always face the same issue: Outlook will download all the e-mails from the server (Inbox, Sent Items, Deleted Items) and these would then be doubled by the ones I already have in the original PST.
And If I use Outlook with a new PST, after downloading all the data from the mailbox, I would have to open the original PST and copy the stuff that is not found in the just downloaded items, and that takes forever.
Is there ANY way to prevent this?
I looked on-line but I have gotten nowhere.
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:HMBNETPC
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 36816381
A couple of ways to do this:

1. Move all mail from the Inbox to a new subfolder and then download all mail items (making sure you have checked the keep a copy on the server) and then delete all mail downlaoded to the Inbox, then move the old Inbox items back.

2. Export the Outlook profile details from the Registry on the old PC and then import that to the new PC and that should take care of the double-downloading (http://www.backuphowto.info/how-to-backup-restore-data-e-mail-account-settings-outlook-2007)

3. Buy some software to do this e.g., http://www.backupoutlook.com/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CanusRufus
ID: 36816382
Why are emails downloading to a .pst file? Do you have a rule set up for this?
If outlook is in cache mode it'll create an .ost file (offline storage). Are you referring to this?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36816589
This PC runs a POP-type e-mail.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36816633
What - you can read Neil?  ;)
0