Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

intergrating Weight-for-age Z-score in a vb.net program

Posted on 2011-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My program captures children weights and age in months (only). I want to use this information to calculate the each child's weight-for-age. i am using vb.net 3.5

 
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Matovu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nepaluz
ID: 36816503
Matojo, do you mean the average weight for an age?
Give us some of your raw data.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:wdosanjos
ID: 36816530
I'm assuming you want the Weight-for-age Percentile.  If that's the case you also need to capture the child's gender.

The way to obtain the percentile is by having the following Weight-for-age tables in your program:

http://www.cdc.gov/growthcharts/html_charts/wtageinf.htm (Ages Birth to 36 Months)
http://www.cdc.gov/growthcharts/html_charts/wtage.htm (Ages 2 to 20 Years)

I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anthony Matovu
ID: 36867297
Sorry I want the z-scores
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
wdosanjos earned 2000 total points
ID: 36892019
OK. The same strategy applies, that is you need to capture Gender and incorporate the respective table(s) in your program.  The link below contains the different Z-Score growth tables.

http://www.cdc.gov/growthcharts/zscore.htm
0